Monday, July 25, 2011

professional pilot program


ELIGIBILITY

ELIGIBILITY

1.Do I need TOEFL to enroll with the school?

TOEFL is not a requirement.
2. What are the eligibility requirements to enroll in a professional pilot program?

You should be medically fit.
You should be able to read, write, understand and speak English.
You should be at least 17 years of age to commence training and 18 years of age to qualify for Commercial Pilot License.
Indian DGCA requires you be a 10+2 graduate with Physics and Maths.
3. How old do I need to be to begin training?

Flight training can be started at any age, but the day you take the exam, you will have to be 17 for the private pilot test and 18 for the commercial pilot Test.
COURSE DETAILS

4. What is the difference between PPL and CPL?

PPL is Private pilot license for does who want to be pilot only as hobby. That is why PPL is also called as hobby pilot license. CPL is Commercial pilot license who want to get a job as co-pilot in any airline besides the license holder should not hold any record of accident for last one year.
5. How long will this course take and how much it cost?

The more frequently you train, the more information you retain, the faster your flying skills develop and the faster you get through your training. Because the fact is everyone learns differently and the time taken for this is money.
FAA & DGCA LICENSE

6. What is the difference between FAA and DGCA?

DGCA(Directorate General of Civil Aviation):
It is the regulatory body in the field of Civil Aviation primarily dealing with safety issues.It is responsible for regulation of air transport services to/from/within India and for enforcement of civil air regulations,air safety and airworthiness standards.Due to insufficient training facilities in India, very large numbers of candidates have earned their Pilot's License from different countries of the World.
FAA(Federal Aviation Administration):
It is an agency of the United States Department of Transportation with authority to regulate and oversee all aspects of civil aviation in the U.S.
7. Can I convert foreign license in to Indian License?

Yes, you can convert your FAA license or any foreign license in to Indian license. This conversion is called DGCA conversion. The requirements for coversion of their foreign licences to corresponding Indian licences are

Pass written examination in the following subjects in accordance with the syllabus prescribed by the Director General of Civil Aviation :
1. Air Regulation
2. Navigation, Flight Planning and Meteorology (composite Paper).
1. Pass Practical Test in Morse Code (Reception - Aural) at the rate of 8 words per minute for commercial Pilot Licence, Instrument Rating and Senior Commercial Pilot License/Airlines Transport Pilot Licence.
2. Shall be in possession of a current Certificate of Proficiency for operation of Radio Telephony apparatus on board an aircraft as issued by the Ministry of Transport and Communications under the Indian Wireless Telegraphy Rules, 1954.
3. Shall demonstrate his competency to the satisfaction of the DGCA approved Examiner by undergoing a Skill Test by Day and Night. The candidate shall also undergo Oral Test with the Examiner in various aviation subjects including Navigation Meteorology, Aircraft & Engine and Instruments, and performance wherever applicable.
VISA PROCEDURE

8. What category visa do I get?

You get an M1 student visa.
9. What is a Visa pack?

Visa pack contains the essential documents required for you to obtain a visa and bank loans if necessary to fund your flight training.

It will have the following documents:
Letter of Acceptance.
Processed I-20.
Letter addressed to your banker for loan release.
10. What is I-20?

Form I-20 is a certificate of Eligiblity For Nonimmigrant(M-1) student status. It is a United States Department of Homeland Security document issued by colleges, universities, and vocational schools that provides supporting information for the issuance of a student visa or change of status (F, J and M non-immigrant statuses). Since the introduction of the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS), the form also includes the student tracking number (SEVIS number) for the student and program.
11. What is SEVP I-901?

The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) I-901 is a form required by the US government for students aspiring to come to the United States of America for Flight Training. It is a prerequisite to getting your visa. You will need to show an I-901 receipt to your adjudication officer at your visa interview.

13. How do I get a student visa? Is it guaranteed?

A student visa is not guaranteed on the issuance of the I-20 form alone by our school If you are interested in obtaining a student visa we can send you documentation with proper documents that convince the US consul that you are not an intending immigrant by producing a valid reason to return back to India and by showing proof of your permanent ties in India.
TSA ( Transport Safety Administration )

14. What is TSA?

Transport Safety Administration, Alien flight Student Program is to ensure that Non-US Citizen Candidates seeking training at flight schools regulated by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) do not pose a threat to aviation or national security. This site contains the application for aliens seeking to train at FAA-regulated flight schools. Candidates are required to complete this application prior to beginning flight training.
15. Is TSA required for VISA?

TSA is not required for visa. However, TSA clearance is required for all flight training in USA.
EDUCATION LOAN

16. Could I get Education loan for Pilot Training?

Yes you could, you avail the scheme of loan from any nationalized bank.
17. What are the eligibilities demanded for Educational loan?

Should be between 17-26 years.
Should have secured admission to Pilot Training/learning Course at identified training center recognized by Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and in reputed Institutes/ Organizations outside India .
No minimum qualifying marks to be insisted upon.
18. What Should I do to get the education loan from bank?

You should furnish evidence of security that you have to the nearer bank with which you have an account.
19. What kind of Security demanded by bank?

Collateral security of 100% of the loan amount in the form of Pledge of FDR/NSC/KVP etc or Equitable Mortgage of House Property.
Satisfactory 3rd Party Guarantee of 2 Persons of sufficient means and standing.
No guarantee is required in case of full liquid security (i.e. Pledge of FDR/NSC/KVP etc.).
However, in cases where collateral security is given by third party, personal guarantee of such third party should be obtained.
ACCOMMODATION

20. Do I need to come U.S.A and look for accommodation?

We would take care of organizing your accommodation for you.
21. What kind of accommodations can you arrange for students?

Falcon Flight School is able to provide accommodation for you for the entire duration of the course. The accommodation is very comfortable and is ideal for someone studying for the aviation career. You will be sharing the house with other students,normally from the same course that you are on. The accommodation is provided on a self catering basis you provide your own food. All rooms include a bed,storage facilities, and study facilities are provided either in the room, or as a separate study within the house. You will need to provide your own bed linen, towels, cleaning items, food.
22. Can I do my own cooking?

Yes, your apartment has a cooking unit. You can do your groceries at your local grocery store and manage your cooking.
23. How much do I need to manage my food expenses?

This is a variable amount. As guide line, one can manage food expenses between $150 and $200 a month. This would be more if you eat out all the time.
24. How can I manage my personal funds while I am in the US?

Once you reach here, we will help you set up a bank account. Apart from your course fees, your living expenses can be brought as traveler check and deposited into your bank account for your living expense management.



26. What is the weather like in.....?

In fact, we actually have excellent flying weather all throughout the year. The temperatures rarely fall below 70, visibility is great 99% of the time,and the winds are not a problem.


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q1. I am financially not very sound, how do I manage?
A1. Our programmes are entirely self-funded. There are no scholarships, sponsorships or financial assistance of any kind available. Bank loans are strictly against collateral security. Co-lateral securities are generally houses which are not in a rural area and should have a clear title and should not be having any loan against them. Most of the banks have a credit rating mechanism and take many more factors into consideration.

Q2. We do not have any house?
A2. If your parents are salaried Government or reputed private/public sector employee and have been filing income tax returns regularly, depending upon his/her (or their) salary(ies) banks may provide upto 7.5 lakhs without any co-lateral security. Bank also accept NSCs, FDs, Shares, LIC Policies and Gold Ornaments as co-lateral security.

Q3. How do we get bank loan documents?
A3. You will have to deposit Rs.31,500/- and take admission. 

Q4. Do you have tie-up with any bank?
A4. We have discussed the matter with various banks in public as well as in private sector. All of them are very supportive. But we have no exclusive tie-up. But we take up the cases of students on a case to case basis with various banks and in most cases have got the loan approved. It must be appreciated that Educational/Career Loan is a right. If the documents are in order you will get it.

Q5. What is the interest rate?
A5. Generally it is in the range of 13%.

Q6. When the loan repayment begins?
A6. PMI (Interest) repayment begins from the next month. The EMIs begin generally after 18 months. You negotiate with your bankers. They are flexible upto a great extent.

Q7. Do you organize campus selection/interviews?
A7. After you get your Indian License, you will have to apply to various airlines depending upon the number of vacancies. Campus interview is only a misnomer. Airlines have a tough and evolved selection procedure. They always look for the best talent and get them from wherever they can. We look for various openings and will constantly guide you.

Q8. Is it possible to fly for foreign companies?
A8. Not immediately after training. You will have to accumulate atleast 1500 hours then only you can apply for the most of foreign companies. Getting a job in foreign airlines is not a cake walk but it happens on a regular basis.

Q9. Does your package include the cost of food and accommodation?
A9. Only for Philippines. For other countries we provide only estimates. But our programmes are designed in such a way that we keep the cost under control.

Q10. I have recently undergone lasik surgery, am I fit for flying?
A10. This question is again to be answered by an Opthalmologist only. However, generally till 6 – 9 months after surgery you are not fit for flying.

Q11. How much does it cost to conduct the medical tests?
A11. Generally Rs.5,000/- for Class II Medical and Rs.7,000/- for Class I Medical.

Q12. I wear specs, is it a hinderance?
A12. No, unless there are some serious problems. Such problems can be detected during Class II or Class I Medical Examination.

Q13. I had commerce/arts stream at 10 + 2 level or I did not have Mathematics and Physics at 10 +2 level, what do I do? Can I become Pilot?
A13. You will have to clear Maths and Physics from the National Open School. For our students we facilitate that. You can clear the papers before, during or after completing the flying training. At the time of submission of documents for conversion of licence, you will also submit the verified proof for having cleared Maths and Physics at 10 + 2 level. Details about the National Open School are available elsewhere on our website. You will have to attach the 10 + 2 marks-sheet alongwith the application form for your roll number.

Q14. What is the minimum percentage required?
A14. Pass percentage.

Q15. I have done diploma after Class 10th, am I eligible?
A15. If the diploma is recognized by your State Board of Technical Education or equivalent to 10 + 2, you are eligible.

Q16. What selection procedure(s) do the airlines adopt?
A16. Almost anybody who has some money can join any flying training school and can get his CPL. But it must be understood that everybody who gets his/her CPL need not necessarily be an airline pilot material. Flying a modern air liner is a serious and tough job. It demands developed personality and right temperament. Unfortunately every CPL holder does not possess them. Airlines selection procedures are designed to identify and select the best talent. It is not possible to test individual flying skills during the selection procedure. It is tested only on simulators and the written tests are designed to test the level of professional knowledge.

Q17 What is the minimum age for starting flying training?
A17 Though you can start your flying training at the age of 16 and even go solo, the regulations require that you should be minimum 18 years old for issue of CPL. That is why we recommend that you should be minimum 17 years old when you commence your flying training. However, if you wish to pursue your flying training in Canada, you should minimum be 18 years of age.

Q18. What is the upper age limit?
A18. The retirement age of a pilot is 65 years. You can do the calculation yourself.

Q19. What is the minimum medical requirement?
A19. It is not possible to list out the entire medical requirements. However, we do not take any admissions without a student clearing his class II medical by a DGCA empanelled doctor.

Q20. Is it necessary to get Class I Medical done before joining the course?
A20. It is not necessary, but we prefer that. For all our enrolled students, we process the conduct of Class I Medical Examination. For students proceeding to USA & Canada respective medicals are done in India. Filipino Medical is conducted after arrival there.

Q21. Is the cost of medical examination included in the package?
A21. NO.



Q23. I have completed some flying in India, can I change my school?
A23. Definitely. We give credit for up to 50 hours of flying and reduce our cost proportionately.

Q24. Do you undertake only multi-engine flying?
A24. Yes, we do.

Q25. In your website you have not mentioned the names of the schools where you train your students?
A25. Kindly be advised that this is our website and we do not exclusively market any school. We have large number of schools spread in six countries, including India, where we train our students. When the students visit us, we give them a choice to select their school depending upon their budget.

Q26. Could we have the contact details of some of your students who have completed their training and are employed?
A26. As a matter of our company policy, we do not do that. You will appreciate that large number of persons those who visit our website are not serious aspirant to become a commercial pilot and indulge into time pass, meaningless chatting. Our students those who are flying for various airlines are busy persons and we do not appreciate their privacy to be disturbed. However once a students takes admission into our institution we definitely provide contact details.

Q27. Do you provide Flight Instructor’s course?
A27. Yes, we do. All schools where our students are trained undertake conduct of Flying Instructor’s Course. However, one must appreciate that working as a flying instructor, outside India may be slightly difficult owing to local immigration laws. However, certain schools in Philippines do give employment opportunity as a Flight Instructor if any student ensures admission of at least four students in their school.


Poonam Jacob [ B Com, Dip In Aviation & Travels ]
International Aviation Consultant / Co Ordinator
AeroSoft Corp
www.AsiaticAir.in
www.asiaguidetours.in
www.aerosoft.in
www.aerosoft.co.in
www.aerosoftorg.in
www.aerosoftorg.co.in
www.aerosoftcorp.in
www.aerosoftcorp.co.in
www.aerosoftseo.com
M : 09300032375

On Line Assistence  :
Gtalk               :  Poonam.aerosoft@gmail.com
Y! Messenger        :   Poonam.aerosoft@yahoo.com
Rediff Bol          :  Poonam.aerosoft@rediffmail.com
MSN                 :  Poonam.aerosoft@hotmail.com


Central Admission office :


Asiatic International Aviation Corp.
[ An ISO 9001: 2000 Certified Aviation Organization ]
A # 108 Ambikapuri Extn.Airport Road Indore 452 005 INDIA
Tel: +91-0731-2621309,+91-731-6450535 , +91-731 6452650 , +91-731-4044650
Fax: 91-731- 4236650
Mobile: +91- 093295- 06427 / 99775-13452
Web Site : www.asiaticair.co.in,  
E mail : office@asiaticair.in
Office Time : 11:00 to 17:00 IST (Monday to Friday)


The Most Affordable Way to Sightsee Canada




We request you to provide maximum information related to your travel plan in the "Requirements" field This will help us to process your information quickly and accurately.





Save 40% on a Canadian Vacation


Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.
























Capt Shekhar Gupta - Find me on Bloggers.com

http://mandu-thecelebrationoflove.blogspot.com/

http://bandhavgarh-nationalpark.blogspot.com/

http://aerosoft-career.blogspot.com/
http://shweta-agrawal-indore.blogspot.com/
http://airaviator.com/freeguide/
http://visitshirdi.co.in/Book/
http://the-multi-tasking-banana.blogspot.com/

http://newzealand-aviation-news.blogspot.com/

http:http://canadian-aviation-news.blogspot.com/

http://USA-aviation-news.blogspot.com/

http://UK-aviation-news.blogspot.com/


Mr Ronak Agrawal,  AsiaGuide Tours & Travels,  B-19, Upper
Ground Floor, Stadium Complex, Jalgaon 425001 MS India, Tel: 91 257-2239636 M :-
91- 9960222656 E : asiaguidetours@gmail.com  W : www.asiaguidetours.co.in
  http://asiaguidetours.co.in
B: http://asiaguidetoursandtravels.blogspot.com  


Shripad India Tours & Travels, B-110, Dindayal Complex,Near Ved
Nagar, Nanakheda, Ujjain, India  T : 456010, 9406841345, 07344041397,               
E  shripadtravels@yahoo.co.in, www.shripadtravels.com
  


  free counters

No comments:

Post a Comment